Free shipping (2-5 business days) and returns within the USA

X

California Consumer Rights

California Consumer Rights

California consumers have certain rights under the CCPA. This page briefly describes those rights and the process to contact Jibs to exercise your rights. Definitions used herein have the same meaning as those used in the Privacy Policy homepage. As used herein, “customer” or “user” have the same meaning. This page is incorporated by reference to Jibs’ Privacy Policy and may be changed in accordance with the terms of Jibs’ Privacy Policy. 

  1. CCPA Consumer rights:
  2. Right to know: California residents have the right, upon a verifiable consumer request, to request that a business that collects consumers’ personal information provide them the following information for the proceeding twelve (12) months of their request:

(a) the specific pieces and categories of personal information that the business has collected about the consumer;

(b) the categories of sources for that information;

(c) the business or commercial purposes for collecting the information; and

(d) the categories of third parties with which the information was shared. 

  1. Right to delete: California residents have the right to request that Jibs delete their personal information subject to certain exceptions. 
  2. Right to opt-out of sale of personal information: California consumers have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. Jibs does not sell its customers’ personal information. 
  3. Right to opt-in: California consumers have the right to request that personal information collected from minors under the age of 16 opt-in to the collection and use of their personal information. Jibs does not knowingly collect any personal information of minors under the age of 16. 
  4. Right against discrimination: California consumers have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment because they exercise their rights under CCPA. Jibs does not knowingly discriminate against any customer for exercising its rights under CCPA. 
  1. Process for Personal Information requests:
  2. How to make a disclosure request:

You have the right to make a free request two times in any 12-month period. We will make the disclosure within 45 days of receiving your request, unless we request an extension. In the event that we reasonably need a 45-day extension, we will notify you of the extension within the initial 45-day period.

You may request these disclosures by contacting us at team@wearejibs.com. Please note that you must verify your identity and request before further action is taken. As a part of this process, government identification may be required. 

  1. How to make a deletion request:

Please note that you must verify your identity and request before further action is taken. As a part of this process, government identification may be required. After we receive and validate your request, we will delete your personal information, as well as direct our service providers to delete your personal information, unless an exception applies. Contact us at team@wearejibs.com to delete your data.

  1. How to designate an authorized agent:

Consistent with California law, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification. Contact us at team@wearejibs.com for more information. 

III. Categories of personal information collected: 

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). As described in our Privacy Policy we collect this information from directly when you visit our Site, order Goods, and/or create an account with us. In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months and disclosed or shared the business information with Service Providers for business purposes in the last twelve (12) months: 

Category

Examples

Collected: Yes or No

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

NO

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

NO

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

NO

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

NO

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO